Privacy Policy

DISQO is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. This Privacy Policy covers how DISQO collects, uses, and shares your personal information and the rights you have with respect to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to DISQO’s products and services (“Services”) and DISQO websites including www.disqo.com, portals that you may use to access DISQO Services, and any online interactions (e.g., customer services inquiries, job application submissions, etc.) that you may have with DISQO (“Website”). By using our Services and Website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

ABOUT DISQO

DISQO is an insights platform company that provides market research and advertising measurement services through one of the largest first-party, opt-in audience platform. DISQO is headquartered in Los Angeles, California.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information directly from you, when you: correspond with us via email or phone; apply for a job; register to attend a webinar and/or online training; participate in surveys, evaluations, and promotions; join an email mailing list; request support from our customer support team; and use and submit personal information through our Service or Website.

We may also collect certain information automatically when you visit our Website, such as information about your device or computer and its capabilities, including, but not limited to, the operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, device carrier, device type, time zone, network status, browser type, browser identifier, location and other information that alone or in combination may be used to uniquely identify your device or computer.

In addition, we collect information through automated means through cookies. Cookies are small information packets sent by web servers to web browsers and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server, which enables a web server to identify and track web browsers. There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device or computer indefinitely until deleted. We may use session and persistent cookies to help us recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information that you previously shared with us, such as your setting preferences.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to other purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, we use information collected through the Services and Website as follows: (i) to respond to you when you correspond with us by phone or email; (ii) to communicate with you regarding your job application; (iii) to communicate with you regarding surveys, evaluations, and promotions; (iv) to respond to and fulfill your customer requests; (v) to send you commercial notifications that we believe may be of interest to you; (vi) to comply with any and all legal obligations; (vii) to update our records; (viii) to comply with any data suppression obligations or requirements; (ix) for identity verification and fraud detection and/or prevention purposes; (x) for business purposes, such as audits, developing and enhancing our Website, improving our services, and developing new Services; and (xi) as otherwise permitted under to this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you.

USE OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies are used on the Website, for the following purposes:

Web Cookie: Web cookies to track the use of this website from the same browser on the same machine. This information will be stored and used anytime we see the same browser.

Adobe Flash Cookie: Adobe Flash cookies to track the use of the Website on the same machine from different browsers. This information will be stored and used anytime we see the same device.

Microsoft Silverlight Cookie: Microsoft Silverlight cookies to track the use of the Website on the same machine from different browsers. This information will be stored and used anytime we see the same device.

Refusing cookies: Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Log Files: We may automatically gather and store certain information in log files, including, without limitation, data available from your web browser, including, without limitation, IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, pages you visit, referring/exiting pages, operating system, date/time stamp and click stream data.

Digital Fingerprinting: Generally, digital fingerprinting assigns a unique identifier to your device or computer based upon the device’s or computer’s technical settings, characteristics and IP address. We use digital fingerprinting technology for quality control and validation purposes and fraud detection and/or prevention, among other things.

Do Not Track: We allow third-party companies to collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our web site. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info and Networking Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information and other information collected to third parties as follows:

  • With your consent, other than your consent to the processing and sharing described in this Privacy Policy and specifically this section.
  • Under applicable law or in response to a subpoena or an order of a court or government agency.
  • To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims of an individual or DISQO.
  • To establish or exercise our legal rights.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.
  • To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our employees, our users, or others; or to enforce this Privacy Policy or other agreements or policies.
  • In connection with a corporate change such as a merger, our acquisition by another company, or a partial or total sale of our assets.
  • To trusted third-party services providers who require personal information to perform their services on DISQO’s behalf including, without limitation, web hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer services, email delivery services, auditing services, and other similar services to enable them to provide services.
  • As otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy.

The trusted third-parties service providers are authorized to use personal information only as necessary to provide their services. DISQO takes appropriate steps to ensure that these third-party service providers protect your personal information. DISQO may also share with its affiliates and will only use the personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Services and Website and not to any other product or service. The Services and Website may contain links to a number of third-party websites that we believe may offer services or useful information. In addition, when you navigate to a third-party website, you may be asked to provide information to that website. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to those websites. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of each site that you visit for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

HOW YOUR PRIVACY IS PROTECTED

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data. Access to all user information is restricted. Web servers and databases are housed and maintained in secure locations and protected by firewalls. We pride ourselves on updating and maintaining our security and privacy practices to ensure that your personal information remains protected at all times.

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT MINORS

We adhere to applicable laws and industry codes pertaining to the protection of privacy of minors. Our Services are not designed or intended for use by any individual under the age of sixteen (16) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16). If we become aware that we inadvertently collect personal information from anyone under this age threshold, we will promptly delete such personal information. Parents, guardians or other persons with parental rights are encouraged to contact us, as set forth below, to discuss this Privacy Policy and their rights to access, review, correct, delete or object to the processing of the personal information of minors.

HOW TO OPT OUT

If you no longer want to receive electronic newsletters, marketing communications, and other communications related to other products or services offered by us, or want to exercise your rights to access, review, correct, delete or object to the processing of personal information, please contact us via email at dataprivacy@disqo.com.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy simply by posting such change, update or modification on the website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with certain rights relating to their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and how to exercise any of those rights by submitting a verifiable consumer request. Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request twice in a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide requested information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information. You will not be required to create an account to submit a verifiable consumer request. We will only use the personal information that you provide in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requesting individual’s identity or authority to make the request. We may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand your request.

Right to Access, Data Portability, and Deletion

You have the right to request access to personal information in a portable and easily accessible format. Upon receiving and verifying a verifiable consumer request, if we collected personal information about you over the past twelve months, the following information will be provided:

• The categories of personal information we collect about you
• The categories of sources of your personal information
• The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information
• The categories of any third parties with whom we share your personal information
• The specific pieces of personal information collected about you

If we sold your personal information, the following information will be provided:

  • The categories of personal information we collect about you
  • The categories of personal information we sold
  • The categories of any third parties to whom we sold your personal information
  • A list of which categories of personal information we sold to each third party
  • The categories of personal information we disclose about you for business purposes
  • You have the right to request deletion of your personal information that we have collected or maintained.

However, this right does not apply if we need to retain the personal information to do the following:

  • Provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you
  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Conduct research in the public interest
  • Safeguard the right to free speech
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us
  • Comply with a legal obligation or applicable law
  • Use your personal information in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information. A “sale” is broadly defined by the CCPA to mean the selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating your personal information by us to a third party for valuable consideration. You will not be required to create an account to complete the opt-out process. We will not use any personal information gathered during the opt-out process for other purposes besides complying with your opt-out request. Once your request is received and verified, we will not sell your personal information. You may opt-in for the sale of personal information at any time; however, we will not reach out to request that you opt-in for at least twelve (12) months.

Personal Information

Identifiers Name, address, IP address, email address, online identifier, account name, unique personal identifier, mobile identifier, and other similar identifiers
Internet or network activity Browsing history, search history, information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement
Geolocation IP address
Inferences From above used to profile Online consumer preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions, behaviors

We collect personal information directly from you. As further described in this Privacy Policy, we may collect personal information from the following categories of sources: consumer survey companies, financial services companies, security and verification services companies, online and mobile websites and applications, information services bureaus, DISQO affiliates and partners, third parties that have your permission to share your personal information with us, and publicly available sources of information.

We use, disclose, and share the personal information we collect for our business purposes which include, without limitation: (i) to respond to you when you correspond with us by phone or email; (ii) to communicate with you regarding your job application; (iii) to communicate with you regarding surveys, evaluations, and promotions; (iv) to respond to and fulfill your customer requests; (v) to send you commercial notifications that we believe may be of interest to you; (vi) to comply with any and all legal obligations, including, without limitation, tax obligations; (vii) to update our records; (viii) to comply with any data suppression obligations or requirements; (ix) for identity verification and fraud detection and/or prevention purposes; (x) for business purposes, such as audits, developing and enhancing our Website, improving our services, and developing new Services; and (xi) as otherwise permitted under to this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you.

We may sell or disclose the categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties: market research agencies, advertising agencies, media companies, food and beverage companies, transportation companies, e-commerce companies, technology companies, retail companies, health product companies, consumer services companies, telecommunication companies, advertising networks, social networks, and data analytics providers.